Travel visas, passports and entry requirements

To enter Canada you require a valid passport (valid for at least 1 day after you intend to leave Canada) unless you are a US citizen crossing the US and Canadian border. In this case, good identification is required. A person who is lawfully in Canada for temporary purposes is called a Temporary Resident. This includes Visitors, tourists, Students and workers. Every Temporary Resident who is a citizen of the following Countries or territories must get Temporary Resident Visa before arriving in Canada:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan
Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil. Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi.
Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Rep., Chad, Chile, People's Rep. Of China, Cambodia, Comoros, Democratic Rep. Of Congo, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Rep.
Djibouti, Dominican Rep.
East Timor, Ecuador , Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia.
Fiji
Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana
Haiti, Honduras, Hungary.
India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, (Only Israel Citizens holding valid Israeli " Travel Document in lieu of National Passport") Ivory Cost.
Jamaica, Jordan
Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, North Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyz Stan
Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania
Macao S.A.R., Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives Islands, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Fed. States, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar(Burma)
Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria.
Oman
Pakistan, Palau, Palestinian Authority, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland
Qatar
Romania, Russia, Rwanda
Sao Tome e Principe, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia-Montenegro, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovak Rep, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam and Syria
Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu.
Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan
Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia, Zimbabwe.

These people do not require visa to visit Canada:

Citizens of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, and Western Samoa;

Persons lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence who are in possession of their alien registration card (Green card) or can provide other evidence of permanent Residence;

British citizens and British Overseas Citizens who are re-admissible to the United Kingdom;

Citizens of British dependent territories who derive their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization in one of the British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Heelana or the Turks and Caiscos Island;

Persons holding a valid and subsisting Special Administrative Region passport issued by the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China;

Persons holding passports or travel documents issued by the Holy See.

Single entry visitor visa (now called Temporary Resident Visa) cost $75 / person and $150 for Multiple entry. Maximum Family rate is $400. Transit visa are fee exempt. Citizens of countries requiring visa must obtain them from the Canadian High Commission in their respective country.

In general, people are considered to be inadmissible to Canada due to past criminal activity if they were convicted of an offence in Canada or were convicted of an offence outside of Canada that is considered a crime in Canada. These people need to obtain a Temporary Resident Permit or Approval of Rehabilitation at a Canadian Consulate in order to enter Canada.

Work visas and holiday visas are different so make sure you get the correct type. Work visas are required for anyone apart from US citizens wishing to work in Canada. See the section on Immigration for more information on working in Canada.

Visas can be extended for a fee and must be requested at least 1 month before expiry.

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to pay your medical costs in Canada if needed before you leave for Canada.

More about visas and immigration to Canada

Trail Canada has a dedicated guide to immigration to Canada. This also includes information about working in Canada as a temporary worker and a Skilled Worker immigrant.

Ask a question about Canada visas or immigration

In this section
Search for     
All  Photos  Forum  Maps 






Please Wait ...


Wait...

Saving Changes