Canada's Working Holiday Visa

Canada has temporary employment program for students aged between 18 to 30, from certain country. The category is called "Working Holiday Program ".

The Working Holiday Program is a kind of open work and thus one does not need a work authorization or a job offer from the Canadian employer. This makes the visa is part more easily available and the procedure is not that complex.

This category has some limitations such as it is a one time opportunity, once you are given a letter of Introduction its not transferable, its validity is only for 12 months, whether you use it or not and you can not apply again.

You should still have enough money (have to show some available fund at the port of entry) so you can support your self in Canada if needed. One can not accompany his or her spouse. The spouse is required to be admitted with their own visa. Children over 5 need to have study permit.

As a general requirement under "IRPA" (Immigration and Refuge Protection Act) one must comply with admissibility and eligibility needs to get visa under Working Holiday Program category.

The advantages are: Easy to get, no work permit needed to work for the period under validity except few countries (usually for 12 months), multiple entry for valid period. One can study during and if the course is longer then one can apply for study permit and finish the study.

Following is the table for different countries and condition for "WHP"(Working Holidays Program):

Australia
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

France
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

Germany
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Employer Specific
Validity: 3 to 6 months

Japan
Age: 18-30 Post Secondary Students Only
Authorisation type: Employer Specific
Validity: 12 months

South Korea
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

New Zealand
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

Netherlands
Age: 18-30
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

Sweden
Age: 18-30Post Secondary Students Only
Authorisation type: Open
Validity: 12 months

United Kingdom
Age: 18-30 Post Secondary Students Only
Authorisation type: Employer Specific
Validity: 6 to 12 months

More about working Canada

Trail Canada has a dedicated guide to immigration to Canada. This also includes information about working in Canada as a temporary worker and a Skilled Worker immigrant.

Ask a question about Canada visas or immigration

In this section
Search for     
All  Photos  Forum  Maps 






Please Wait ...


Wait...

Saving Changes